EuroSys 2023
Rome
May 8th-12th 2023

Accepted Papers

Title Authors
Diablo: A Benchmark Suite for Blockchains Vincent Gramoli (University of Sydney), Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL), Andrei Lebedev (University of Sydney \\ TUM), Chris Natoli (University of Sydney), Gauthier Voron (EPFL)
Safe and Practical GPU Computation in TrustZone Heejin Park (Apple // Purdue University), Felix Lin (University of Virginia)
LogGrep: Fast and Cheap Cloud Log Storage by Exploiting both Static and Runtime Patterns Junyu Wei (Tsinghua University), Guangyan Zhang (Tsinghua University), Junchao Chen (Tsinghua University), Yang Wang (The Ohio State University), Weimin Zheng (Tsinghua University), Tingtao Sun (Alibaba Group), Jiesheng Wu (Alibaba Group), Jiangwei Jiang (Alibaba Group)
REFL: Resource-Efficient Federated Learning Ahmed M. Abdelmoniem (Queen Mary University of London), Atal Narayan Sahu (KAUST), Marco Canini (KAUST), Suhaib A. Fahmy (KAUST)
Diagnosing Kernel Concurrency Failures with AITIA Dae R. Jeong (KAIST), Minkyu Jung (KAIST), Yoochan Lee (Seoul National University), Byoungyoung Lee (Seoul National University), Insik Shin (KAIST), Youngjin Kwon (KAIST)
Making Dynamic Page Coalescing Effective on Virtualized Clouds Weiwei Jia (The University of Rhode Island // New Jersey Institute of Technology), Jiyuan Zhang (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Jianchen Shan (Hofstra University), Xiaoning Ding (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
DiLOS: Do Not Trade Compatibility for Performance in Memory Disaggregation Wonsup Yoon (KAIST), Jisu Ok (KAIST), Jinyoung Oh (KAIST), Sue Moon (KAIST), Youngjin Kwon (KAIST)
Accelerating Graph Mining Systems with Subgraph Morphing Kasra Jamshidi (Simon Fraser University), Harry Xu (UCLA), Keval Vora (Simon Fraser University)
OLPart: Online Learning based Resource Partitioning for Colocating Multiple Latency-Critical Jobs on Commodity Computers Ruobing Chen (Nankai university), Haosen Shi (Nankai university), Yusen Li (Nankai university), Xiaoguang Liu (Nankai university), Gang Wang (Nankai university)
TEA: A General-Purpose Temporal Graph Random Walk Engine Chengying Huan (Tsinghua University and Baihai Technology Inc.), Shuaiwen Leon Song (University of Sydney), Santosh Pandey (Stevens Institute of Technology), Hang Liu (Stevens Institute of Technology), Yongchao Liu (Ant Group), Baptiste Lepers (Université de Neuchâtel), Changhua He (Ant Group), Kang Chen (Tsinghua University), Jinlei Jiang (Tsinghua University), Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University)
Viper: A Fast Snapshot Isolation Checker Jian Zhang (Northeastern University), Ye Ji (Cockroach Labs), Shuai Mu (Stony Brook University), Cheng Tan (Northeastern University)
FlowKV: A Semantic-Aware Store for Large-Scale State Management of Stream Processing Engines Gyewon Lee (FriendliAI), Jaewoo Maeng (Seoul National University), Jinsol Park (Seoul National University), Jangho Seo (NAVER Corp.), Haeyoon Cho (Qualcomm), Youngseok Yang (Mirny Inc.), Taegeon Um (Samsung Research), Jongsung Lee (Samsung Electronics & Seoul National University), Jae W. Lee (Seoul National University), Byung-Gon Chun (FriendliAI & Seoul National University)
Integrating Non-Volatile Main Memory in a Deterministic Database Yu Chen Wang (University of Toronto), Angela Demke Brown (University of Toronto), Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)
RIO: Order-Preserving and CPU-Efficient Remote Storage Access Xiaojian Liao (Tsinghua University), Zhe Yang (Tsinghua University), Jiwu Shu (Tsinghua University)
Palette Load Balancing: Locality Hints for Serverless Functions Mania Abdi (Northeastern University), Samuel Ginzburg (Princeton), Xiayue Charles Lin (Anyscale), Jose Faleiro (-), Gohar Irfan Chaudhry (Azure Systems Research), Inigo Goiri (Azure Systems Research), Ricardo Bianchini (Azure Systems Research), Daniel S. Berger (Azure Systems Research), Rodrigo Fonseca (Azure Systems Research)
ICE: Collaborating Memory and Process Management for User Experience on Resource-limited Mobile Devices Changlong Li (East China Normal University), Yu Liang (City University of Hong Kong), Rachata Ausavarungnirun (King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok), Zongwei Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China), Liang Shi (East China Normal University), Chuan Jason Xue (City University of Hong Kong)
Chipmunk: Investigating Crash-Consistency in Persistent-Memory File Systems Hayley LeBlanc (University of Texas at Austin), Shankara Pailoor (University of Texas at Austin), Om Saran K. R. E (University of Texas at Austin), Isil Dillig (University of Texas at Austin), James Bornholt (University of Texas at Austin), Vijay Chidambaram (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research)
SiloD: A Co-design of Caching and Scheduling for Deep Learning Clusters Hanyu Zhao (Peking University), Zhenhua Han (Microsoft Research), Zhi Yang (Peking University), Quanlu Zhang (Microsoft Research), Mingxia Li (USTC), Fan Yang (Microsoft Research), Qianxi Zhang (Microsoft Research), Binyang Li (Microsoft), Yuqing Yang (Microsoft Research), Lili Qiu (Microsoft Research), Lintao Zhang (BaseBit Technologies), Lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research)
Morty: Scaling Concurrency Control with Re-Execution Matthew Burke (Cornell University), Florian Suri-Payer (Cornell University), Jeffrey Helt (Princeton University), Lorenzo Alvisi (Cornell University), Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley)
MariusGNN: Resource-Efficient Out-of-Core Training of Graph Neural Networks Roger Waleffe (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jason Mohoney (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Theodoros Rekatsinas (ETH Zurich), Shivaram Venkataraman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Foxhound: Server-Grade Observability for Network-Augmented Applications Lucas Castanheira (Carnegie Mellon University), Alberto Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS)), Theophilus A. Benson (Brown University)
Groundhog: Efficient Request Isolation in FaaS Mohamed Alzayat (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS)), Jonathan Mace (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS)), Peter Druschel (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS)), Deepak Garg (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS))
OFence: Pairing Barriers to Find Concurrency Bugs in the Linux Kernel Baptiste Lepers (Université de Neuchâtel), Josselin Giet (ENS), Willy Zwaenepoel (The University of Sydney), Julia Lawall (Inria)
Hi-Speed DNN Training with Espresso: Unleashing the Full Potential of Gradient Compression with Near-Optimal Usage Strategies Zhuang Wang (Rice University), Haibin Lin (ByteDance Inc.), Yibo Zhu (ByteDance Inc.), T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice University)
With Great Freedom Comes Great Opportunity: Rethinking Resource Allocation for Serverless Functions Muhammad Bilal (Instituto Superior Técnico (ULisboa) \\ INESC-ID and UCLouvain), Marco Canini (KAUST), Rodrigo Fonseca (Azure Systems Research), Rodrigo Rodrigues (Instituto Superior Técnico (ULisboa) \\ INESC-ID)
WAFFLE: Exposing Memory Ordering Bugs Efficiently with Active Delay Injection Bogdan Alexandru Stoica (University of Chicago), Shan Lu (University of Chicago), Madanlal Musuvathi (Microsoft Research), Suman Nath (Microsoft Research)
Fast and Efficient Model Serving Using Multi-GPUs with Direct-Host-Access Jinwoo Jeong (Ajou University), Seungsu Baek (Ajou University), Jeongseob Ahn (Ajou University)
All-Flash Array Key-Value Cache for Large Objects Jinhyung Koo (DGIST), Jinwook Bae (DGIST), Minjeong Yuk (DGIST), Seonggyun Oh (DGIST), Jungwoo Kim (DGIST), Jung-Soo Park (WineSOFT), Eunji Lee (Soongsil University), Bryan S. Kim (Syracuse University), Sungjin Lee (DGIST)